See current Montana Refinance fixed rates (30 Year, 20, 15, 10, FHA, VA and Jumbo), variable rates (10 year, 7, 5, 3), Cash Out rates, plus comparisons with national averages and lender types. Refinancing in Montana can help lower your monthly payment, shorten your loan term, or tap into equity with a cash-out refinance.
Find community reported rates by Montana homeowners (rates are average APR).
| Credit Score | Satisfaction | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 720 - 850 | 690 - 719 | 620 - 689 | ||
| Nationally | 7.65% | 7.70% | 7.75% | |
| Montana | 7.34% | 7.40% | 7.45% | |
| Credit Unions | 6.94% | 7.00% | 7.15% | 9.1/10 |
| Online lenders | 7.04% | 7.10% | 7.25% | 8.0/10 |
| Banks | 7.34% | 7.40% | 7.45% | 7.5/10 |
| 30 year fixed | 7.34% | 7.40% | 7.45% | |
| 30 year fixed FHA | 7.02% | 7.07% | 7.12% | |
| 30 year fixed VA | 6.56% | 6.61% | 6.66% | |
| 30 year fixed Jumbo | 7.46% | 7.70% | 7.89% | |
| 20 year fixed | 6.84% | 6.89% | 6.94% | |
| 15 year fixed | 6.67% | 6.71% | 6.77% | |
| 10 year fixed | 5.80% | 5.85% | 5.90% | |
| 3 year ARM | 4.94% | 4.99% | 5.04% | |
| 5 year ARM | 6.98% | 7.03% | 7.08% | |
| 7 year ARM | 6.64% | 6.69% | 6.74% | |
| 10 year ARM | 7.24% | 7.29% | 7.34% | |
| Satisfaction | 9.0/10 | 8.4/10 | 8.1/10 |
Source: MFP’s Community Home Refinance Rates Survey of Montana homeowners members in the last 30 days.
Find community reported refinance cash-out rates by Montana homeowners (rates are average APR).
| Credit Score | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| 720 - 850 | 690 - 719 | 620 - 689 | |
| Nationally | 7.77% | 7.90% | 8.02% |
| Montana | 7.47% | 7.60% | 7.72% |
| Credit Unions | 7.07% | 7.20% | 7.42% |
| Online lenders | 7.17% | 7.30% | 7.52% |
| Banks | 7.47% | 7.60% | 7.72% |
| 30 year fixed | 7.47% | 7.60% | 7.72% |
| 30 year fixed FHA | 7.14% | 7.27% | 7.40% |
| 30 year fixed VA | 6.69% | 6.81% | 6.94% |
| 30 year fixed Jumbo | 7.58% | 7.71% | 7.83% |
| 20 year fixed | 6.97% | 7.09% | 7.22% |
| 15 year fixed | 6.79% | 6.92% | 7.04% |
| 10 year fixed | 5.93% | 6.05% | 6.17% |
| 3 year ARM | 5.07% | 5.19% | 5.32% |
| 5 year ARM | 7.11% | 7.23% | 7.36% |
| 7 year ARM | 6.77% | 6.89% | 7.02% |
| 10 year ARM | 7.37% | 7.49% | 7.62% |
Source: MFP’s Community Home Refinance Rates Survey of Montana members in the last 30 days.
| Metro / City | 30-Year Fixed APR | 15-Year Fixed APR |
|---|---|---|
| Billings | 6.64% | 5.77% |
| Missoula | 6.64% | 5.76% |
| Bozeman | 6.64% | 5.75% |
| Online lenders | 6.34% | 5.75% |
* APR Rates shown are for borrowers with the best credit scores. Click the city name to see community recommended lenders and ratings
Looking beyond rates, Montana homeowners rated their refinance lenders on:
See the Best Mortgage Refinance Lenders in Montana
Are refinance rates lower in Montana than the U.S. average?
They’re slightly higher. Montana averages 0.04% above the national benchmark for top credit scores.
What’s the best credit score for refinancing in Montana?
Borrowers with scores above 720 typically access the lowest rates (around 6.64% for 30-year fixed).
Which lenders have the highest satisfaction in Montana?
Credit unions lead in borrower satisfaction at 8.8/10, followed by online lenders (8.4/10) and banks (7.8/10).
More Info for Montana Homeowners:
Calculators & Tools
Home Equity Loan Calculator: See what you can borrow and what the draw period looks like.
HELOC Calculator: Estimate monthly payments on a fixed equity loan.
Loans Comparison Calculator: Compare Cost of Heloc, Cash-Out, Home Equity, Renovation Loan
Lenders & Loan Programs
Montana Best Refinance Lenders: from Community Recommendations Survey
Documents: Documents needed to refinance.
Montana Home Equity Loan & Montana HELOC Rates
Insurance & Homeowner Resources
Montana Best Home Insurance: from Community recommendations & Local Costs
Our data comes from our community: members share the rates, terms, credit requirements and costs they receive from financial services companies. It is then compiled and reviewed by our Data Team. Data is updated weekly on our MFP’s Community Home Refinance Survey.