Home
Wyoming Car Insurance Cost: New & Used

Author: Finance Editors

See Wyoming car insurance cost for both new and used cars by auto values, deductibles and credit scores. Also see what coverage you need and where you can cut costs without leaving yourself in trouble. When ready, see the best local and statewide car insurers.

 
Updated: September 4, 2026
 
 
 
 

Curious about car financing? See real Wyoming car loan rates shared by our community. Also find Wyoming best car loan lenders in your area (community recommended too).

 
 

Wyoming’s 25/50/20 Rule: What It Covers

 

Wyoming law requires drivers to carry liability coverage. This part of your policy pays for injuries and damage you cause to others in a crash.

 
  • $25,000 for injuries to one person. This pays for medical bills if you hurt someone in a crash.
  • $50,000 for injuries to more than one person in a single crash. This is the total amount your insurance will pay for all injured people combined.
  • $20,000 for property damage. This pays to fix or replace what you damage, like another car, a fence, or a building.
 

Wyoming also requires coverage for injuries caused by uninsured and underinsured drivers. This helps protect you if the other driver has little or no insurance.

 

MFP Tip: High speeds and long distances between towns can lead to serious crashes. Higher liability limits can help protect your finances.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Wyoming New Car Insurance Costs

 

Your new auto insurance price depends on the value of your car, how much coverage you choose, and your credit history. New cars often cost more to insure because repairs and replacement parts can be harder to access in rural areas.

 
Car Value Coverage 750+
(Excellent)
700–749
(Good)
650–699
(Fair)
600–649
(Below Fair)
Over $60K Full $123 $144 $156 $253
Standard $104 $121 $131 $212
Liability only $64 $74 $81 $130
$40K-$60K Full $104 $122 $132 $214
Standard $87 $101 $110 $178
Liability only $54 $63 $69 $111
$25K-$40K Full $91 $106 $116 $187
Standard $76 $88 $96 $155
Liability only $48 $56 $61 $99
Below $25K Full $80 $93 $101 $164
Standard $66 $77 $83 $135
Liability only $43 $49 $54 $87
 
 
 

Wyoming Used Car Insurance Costs

 

Used cars may cost less to insure in Wyoming, but dropping coverage for your own car can leave you paying out of pocket after a crash, a theft, or storm damage.

 
Car Value Coverage 750+
(Excellent)
700–749
(Good)
650–699
(Fair)
600–649
(Below Fair)
Over $40K Full $93 $109 $118 $191
Standard $78 $91 $99 $159
Liability only $49 $57 $62 $100
$15K-$40K Full $78 $91 $99 $159
Standard $65 $75 $82 $132
Liability only $41 $48 $52 $84
Below $15K Full $65 $76 $83 $134
Standard $53 $62 $68 $109
Liability only $35 $41 $44 $72
 
 
 
 
 
 

Most insurers group policies into three coverage levels:

 
  • Full: Includes liability plus coverage for damage to your own car, even if you cause the crash or weather damages your vehicle.
  • Standard: Higher liability limits than the state minimum, with or without coverage for your own car.
  • Liability Only: Covers injuries and damage you cause to others, but not your own car.
 
 
 

How Credit History Influences Wyoming Car Insurance Prices

 

In Wyoming, insurers can use your credit history when setting your price. Drivers with strong credit often pay less, while drivers with below-fair credit usually pay much more for the same coverage.

 

In many cases, a driver with weak credit can pay 50 to 65 percent more than a driver with excellent credit, even if both have similar cars and clean driving records.

 

MFP Tip: If your credit improves, request a new quote before your renewal date. A better credit history can lead to a lower bill.

 
 
 

Find the Right Coverage

 

If you finance or lease a new car, your lender will require coverage that pays to repair or replace your car after a crash or storm. This protects their investment until the loan is paid off.

 

Gap insurance can help during the early years of a loan. If your car is totaled, it covers the difference between what your car is worth and what you still owe.

 

For used cars, the 10 percent test can guide your choice. If your yearly coverage cost is more than 10 percent of your car’s value, you may want to keep only liability and drop coverage for your own car.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Why Wyoming’s Minimums Can Leave You Paying the Difference

 
 

When You Damage Someone’s Property

 

Many vehicles and structures in Wyoming cost more than $20,000 to repair or replace. If your limit runs out, the rest of the bill can fall on you.

 
 

If You Injure Someone

 

Medical transport and care can push costs past $25,000 for a single person. If more than one person is hurt, the $50,000 total limit has to cover everyone.

 
 

When an Uninsured Driver Hits You

 

Coverage for injuries and damage to your own car can help when the other driver has little or no insurance.

 
 
 

What Shapes Wyoming Rates

 

Wyoming uses an at-fault system. The driver who causes the crash is responsible for injuries and damage, which makes strong liability limits more valuable.

 

Strong winds, snowstorms, extreme cold, and wildlife crossings can damage vehicles and lead to claims across the state.

 

Long, open highways and higher speeds outside towns increase the risk of severe accidents and higher repair and towing costs.

 
 
 
 
 
 

How Wyoming Drivers Can Bring Their Insurance Costs Down

 
  • Bundle policies. Putting home or renters insurance with the same company can lead to lower prices.
  • Take a defensive driving course. Some insurers offer discounts for approved classes.
  • Use safe-driver tracking programs. These track how you drive and can lower your rate if you avoid hard braking and late-night trips.
  • Compare quotes. Prices can vary widely between companies for the same driver and car.
  • Raise your deductible. This is the amount you pay out of pocket before insurance kicks in.
 

MFP Tip: If you drive mostly short distances or seasonal routes, ask about low-mileage discounts. Some insurers offer lower rates for drivers who spend less time on the road.

 
 
 

What to Do After Buying a Car in Wyoming

 

You need insurance in place before you can register your vehicle. Dealers often submit paperwork for new cars, while private sales leave the steps to you.

 

Registration and title work go through the Wyoming Department of Transportation. New residents and in-state buyers have a short window to complete the process.

 

Review your coverage once a year. As your car’s value drops, you may be able to adjust your policy and lower your costs.

 
 
 

Wyoming Best Car Insurance

 

See Wyoming best local insurers by metro areas based on community recommendations

 

Cheyenne, Casper, Gillette, Laramie, Rock Springs, Green River, Evanston

 
 
 
 
 
 

Cheyenne Best Car Insurers

 

MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Cheyenne’s area are Tegeler & Associates, Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance and State Farm.

 

Tegeler & Associates (88% Recommend)

  • Tegeler & Associates scores 4.6 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among Cheyenne’s top 3.
  • Drivers can work with a Wyoming agency that compares companies and helps explain the coverage before they buy.
 

Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance (85% Recommend)

  • Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance has 4.3 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.6 Support & Guidance, matching Tegeler & Associates on Terms & Premium Satisfaction.
  • It is a strong fit for drivers who want a regional insurer and local agent help after the quote.
 

State Farm (81% Recommend)

  • State Farm scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.3 Support & Guidance, giving it the easiest application score among Cheyenne’s top 3.
  • State Farm works well for drivers who want a familiar company and a nearby office for policy questions.
 
Insurer Type Easy Application Terms & Premium Satisfaction Support & Guidance Recommend %
Tegeler & Associates Agency 4.6 4.6 4.8 88%
Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.6 4.6 85%
State Farm Insurer 4.5 4.2 4.3 81%
Farmers Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 79%
Progressive Insurer 4.7 4.2 4.1 78%
GEICO Insurer 4.8 4.2 4.0 77%
Allstate Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 76%
American National Insurer 4.1 4.2 4.2 75%
Nationwide Insurer 4.2 4.0 4.0 73%
Liberty Mutual Insurer 4.3 3.9 4.0 72%
 
 
 
 
 
 

Casper Best Car Insurers

 

MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Casper’s area are Tegeler & Associates, Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance and State Farm.

 

Tegeler & Associates (87% Recommend)

  • Tegeler & Associates scores 4.6 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among Casper’s top 3.
  • Drivers can use the agency to compare companies and get help choosing coverage without sorting through every option alone.
 

Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance (85% Recommend)

  • Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance has 4.3 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.6 Support & Guidance, the strongest Terms & Premium Satisfaction among Casper’s top 3.
  • It works well for drivers who want regional coverage and a local agent who understands Wyoming insurance needs.
 

State Farm (81% Recommend)

  • State Farm scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.3 Support & Guidance, with stronger Easy Application than Mountain West Farm Bureau.
  • State Farm is a practical choice for drivers who want a familiar insurer and a local office they can contact.
 
Insurer Type Easy Application Terms & Premium Satisfaction Support & Guidance Recommend %
Tegeler & Associates Agency 4.6 4.5 4.8 87%
Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.6 4.6 85%
State Farm Insurer 4.5 4.2 4.3 81%
Farmers Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 79%
Progressive Insurer 4.7 4.2 4.1 78%
GEICO Insurer 4.8 4.2 4.0 77%
Allstate Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 76%
American National Insurer 4.1 4.2 4.2 75%
 
 
 
 
 
 

Gillette Best Car Insurers

 

MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Gillette’s area are Insurance Unlimited, Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance and State Farm.

 

Insurance Unlimited (87% Recommend)

  • Insurance Unlimited scores 4.6 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among Gillette’s top 3.
  • Drivers can get local agency help comparing companies and asking coverage questions before choosing a policy.
 

Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance (84% Recommend)

  • Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance has 4.3 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.6 Support & Guidance, the strongest Terms & Premium Satisfaction among the top 3.
  • It is a good fit for drivers who want a regional insurer and agent help from someone familiar with Wyoming households.
 

State Farm (80% Recommend)

  • State Farm scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.3 Support & Guidance, with stronger Easy Application than Mountain West Farm Bureau.
  • State Farm works well for drivers who want a recognizable company and a nearby office for quote help.
 
Insurer Type Easy Application Terms & Premium Satisfaction Support & Guidance Recommend %
Insurance Unlimited Agency 4.6 4.5 4.8 87%
Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.6 4.6 84%
State Farm Insurer 4.5 4.2 4.3 80%
Farmers Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 79%
Progressive Insurer 4.7 4.2 4.1 78%
GEICO Insurer 4.8 4.2 4.0 77%
Allstate Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 76%
American National Insurer 4.1 4.2 4.2 75%
 
 
 
 
 
 

Laramie Best Car Insurers

 

MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Laramie’s area are Burns Insurance Agency, Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance and State Farm.

 

Burns Insurance Agency (87% Recommend)

  • Burns Insurance Agency scores 4.6 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among Laramie’s top 3.
  • Drivers can work with a local agency that helps compare companies and explain the policy choices before they buy.
 

Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance (85% Recommend)

  • Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance has 4.3 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.6 Support & Guidance, the strongest Terms & Premium Satisfaction among Laramie’s top 3.
  • It works well for drivers who want regional coverage and an agent who understands Wyoming insurance needs.
 

State Farm (81% Recommend)

  • State Farm scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.3 Support & Guidance, giving it the easiest application score among the top 3.
  • State Farm is a practical fit for drivers who want a familiar insurer and a local office they can call.
 
Insurer Type Easy Application Terms & Premium Satisfaction Support & Guidance Recommend %
Burns Insurance Agency Agency 4.6 4.5 4.8 87%
Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.6 4.6 85%
State Farm Insurer 4.5 4.2 4.3 81%
Farmers Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 79%
Progressive Insurer 4.7 4.2 4.1 78%
GEICO Insurer 4.8 4.2 4.0 77%
Allstate Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 76%
American National Insurer 4.1 4.2 4.2 75%
 
 
 
 
 
 

Rock Springs Best Car Insurers

 

MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Rock Springs’s area are Tegeler & Associates, Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance and State Farm.

 

Tegeler & Associates (87% Recommend)

  • Tegeler & Associates scores 4.6 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among Rock Springs’s top 3.
  • Drivers can use the agency to compare companies and get help understanding the coverage before choosing a policy.
 

Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance (85% Recommend)

  • Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance has 4.3 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.6 Support & Guidance, the strongest Terms & Premium Satisfaction among the top 3.
  • It is a solid option for drivers who want regional coverage and local agent support.
 

State Farm (80% Recommend)

  • State Farm scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.3 Support & Guidance, with the easiest application score among Rock Springs’s top 3.
  • State Farm works well for drivers who want a familiar insurer and a local office for policy help.
 
Insurer Type Easy Application Terms & Premium Satisfaction Support & Guidance Recommend %
Tegeler & Associates Agency 4.6 4.5 4.8 87%
Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.6 4.6 85%
State Farm Insurer 4.5 4.2 4.3 80%
Farmers Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 79%
Progressive Insurer 4.7 4.2 4.1 78%
GEICO Insurer 4.8 4.2 4.0 77%
 
 
 
 
 
 

Green River Best Car Insurers

 

MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Green River’s area are Tegeler & Associates, Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance and State Farm.

 

Tegeler & Associates (87% Recommend)

  • Tegeler & Associates scores 4.6 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among Green River’s top 3.
  • Drivers can get agency help comparing companies and asking questions before picking a policy.
 

Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance (85% Recommend)

  • Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance has 4.3 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.6 Support & Guidance, the strongest Terms & Premium Satisfaction among the top 3.
  • It works well for drivers who want regional coverage and a local agent to help after the quote.
 

State Farm (80% Recommend)

  • State Farm scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.3 Support & Guidance, with stronger Easy Application than Mountain West Farm Bureau.
  • State Farm is practical for drivers who want a familiar company and nearby office support.
 
Insurer Type Easy Application Terms & Premium Satisfaction Support & Guidance Recommend %
Tegeler & Associates Agency 4.6 4.5 4.8 87%
Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.6 4.6 85%
State Farm Insurer 4.5 4.2 4.3 80%
Farmers Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 79%
Progressive Insurer 4.7 4.2 4.1 78%
GEICO Insurer 4.8 4.2 4.0 77%
 
 
 
 
 
 

Evanston Best Car Insurers

 

MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Evanston’s area are Farm Bureau Financial Services, Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance and State Farm.

 

Farm Bureau Financial Services (86% Recommend)

  • Farm Bureau Financial Services scores 4.4 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.7 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among Evanston’s top 3.
  • Drivers can work with a local agent and get help choosing coverage that fits their household and budget.
 

Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance (84% Recommend)

  • Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance has 4.3 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.6 Support & Guidance, matching Farm Bureau Financial Services on Terms.
  • It is a strong regional option for drivers who want local-agent support and Wyoming-friendly coverage.
 

State Farm (80% Recommend)

  • State Farm scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction and 4.3 Support & Guidance, with the easiest application score among Evanston’s top 3.
  • State Farm works well for drivers who want a familiar insurer and a nearby office they can contact.
 
Insurer Type Easy Application Terms & Premium Satisfaction Support & Guidance Recommend %
Farm Bureau Financial Services Insurer 4.4 4.6 4.7 86%
Mountain West Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.6 4.6 84%
State Farm Insurer 4.5 4.2 4.3 80%
Farmers Insurance Insurer 4.3 4.1 4.2 79%
Progressive Insurer 4.7 4.2 4.1 78%
GEICO Insurer 4.8 4.2 4.0 77%
 
 
 

End Note

 

Following the law gets you insured, but serious crashes often go beyond minimum coverage.

 

Build your policy around real driving risks in Wyoming, not just the numbers on the statute.