See New Mexico car insurance cost for both new and used cars by auto values, deductibles and credit scores. When ready, see the best local and statewide car insurers.
New Mexico drivers pay less than the national average for car insurance, with full coverage averaging around $1,600 to $2,100 per year compared to the national average of $2,200+. That’s the good news.
The bad news? About 24% of New Mexico drivers have no insurance at all. Add in the state’s high vehicle theft rate, monsoon season flooding, and hailstorms, and you’ve got plenty of reasons to think carefully about your coverage.
Curious about car financing? See real New Mexico car loan rates shared by our community. Also find New Mexico best car loan lenders in your area (community recommended as well).
New Mexico’s 25/50/10 Minimums
New Mexico requires all drivers to carry liability insurance with minimum limits of 25/50/10. These three numbers represent the maximum amounts your insurance will pay if you cause an accident:
- $25,000 per person for injuries you cause to one person.
- $50,000 per accident for all injuries combined if you hurt multiple people.
- $10,000 for property damage to another person’s vehicle, fence, or other property.
Here’s what those limits cover: If you rear-end someone and they need medical treatment, your bodily injury coverage pays their bills up to the limits. If you crash into someone’s car, your property damage coverage pays for repairs—up to $10,000.
Here’s what they don’t cover: any damage to your own vehicle, your own injuries, or anything beyond those dollar limits. If you total a $45,000 truck, you’re personally responsible for the $35,000 difference.
MFP Tip: New Mexico insurers must offer you uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage when you buy a policy. You can reject it in writing, but given that nearly 1 in 4 drivers around you might be uninsured, think twice before declining.
New Mexico New Car Insurance Costs
Your premium depends on three main factors: your car’s value, how much coverage you choose, and your credit history. A driver with excellent credit insuring a new SUV with full coverage will pay far more than someone with good credit putting liability-only on a 10-year-old sedan.
| Car Value | Coverage | 750+ (Excellent) |
700–749 (Good) |
650–699 (Fair) |
600–649 (Below Fair) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over $60K | Full | $180 | $210 | $228 | $369 |
| Standard | $151 | $176 | $192 | $310 | |
| Liability only | $82 | $96 | $104 | $168 | |
| $40K-$60K | Full | $153 | $177 | $193 | $312 |
| Standard | $127 | $147 | $161 | $260 | |
| Liability only | $70 | $82 | $89 | $144 | |
| $25K-$40K | Full | $133 | $155 | $169 | $272 |
| Standard | $110 | $128 | $140 | $226 | |
| Liability only | $62 | $73 | $79 | $128 | |
| Below $25K | Full | $117 | $136 | $148 | $239 |
| Standard | $96 | $112 | $122 | $197 | |
| Liability only | $55 | $64 | $70 | $113 |
New Mexico Used Car Insurance Costs
Used car owners have more flexibility. If you own your car outright, you can choose liability-only coverage—which runs $400 to $800 per year on average. If your car is worth less than $4,000, dropping collision and comprehensive often makes financial sense.
| Car Value | Coverage | 750+ (Excellent) |
700–749 (Good) |
650–699 (Fair) |
600–649 (Below Fair) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over $40K | Full | $136 | $158 | $173 | $279 |
| Standard | $114 | $132 | $144 | $233 | |
| Liability only | $63 | $73 | $80 | $129 | |
| $15K-$40K | Full | $114 | $132 | $144 | $233 |
| Standard | $94 | $110 | $119 | $193 | |
| Liability only | $53 | $62 | $68 | $109 | |
| Below $15K | Full | $95 | $111 | $121 | $195 |
| Standard | $78 | $91 | $99 | $159 | |
| Liability only | $45 | $53 | $58 | $93 |
Understanding the Three Coverage Levels
- Full Coverage: Liability + collision + comprehensive. Covers damage to your car regardless of fault, plus theft, weather damage, and vandalism. Required by lenders.
- Standard Coverage: Liability + uninsured motorist coverage, possibly with higher limits than the state minimum. Doesn’t cover damage to your own car from accidents.
- Liability Only: Meets New Mexico’s 25/50/10 requirement. Pays for damage you cause to others—nothing for your own vehicle.
Your Credit History Has the Biggest Impact on Your Rate
In New Mexico, your credit history can swing your premium by 50% or more. Insurance companies use credit data to predict how likely you are to file claims—drivers with lower credit scores statistically file more often.
Here’s what that looks like in dollars:
- Excellent credit: You’ll pay the lowest rates, often 20-30% below average.
- Good credit: Rates close to the state average.
- Fair credit: Expect to pay 10-25% more than average.
- Below-fair credit: Premiums can run 50-65% higher than drivers with excellent credit.
A New Mexico driver with excellent credit saves roughly $1,000 per year compared to a driver with poor credit—for identical coverage on the same vehicle. If your credit has improved recently, get new quotes. You might be surprised.
MFP Tip: Paying down credit card balances and correcting errors on your credit report can lower your insurance costs. Some insurers re-check your credit at renewal, so improvements can translate to savings within months.
How to Choose the Right Coverage
Coverage for New and Financed Vehicles
If you’re financing or leasing, your lender decides the minimum coverage—and they always require collision and comprehensive. You won’t have the option to drop these coverages until the loan is paid off.
For new car buyers, gap insurance deserves serious consideration. If your car is totaled, insurance pays the car’s current market value—not what you owe on the loan. A brand-new car depreciates the moment you drive it off the lot. Gap insurance covers that difference, so you’re not writing a check for a car you can’t drive.
Gap coverage typically costs $20 to $40 per year when added to your auto policy—much cheaper than buying it through the dealership.
The 10% Rule for Used Cars
Own your car outright? Use the 10% rule to decide whether collision and comprehensive make sense:
Take your car’s current market value (check Kelley Blue Book or NADA). If your annual collision and comprehensive premiums exceed 10% of that value, you’re probably paying too much for coverage you may never use.
Example: Your car is worth $6,000. If collision and comprehensive cost $700 per year, that’s about 12% of the car’s value—borderline. If your car is worth $3,000 and the same coverage costs $600, you’re paying 20% of the car’s value annually. At that point, you’re better off putting that money into savings for a replacement vehicle.
MFP Tip: If you drop collision and comprehensive, keep uninsured motorist coverage. With nearly 1 in 4 New Mexico drivers uninsured, it’s cheap protection against a very real risk.
25/50/10 Sounds Reasonable Until Someone Gets Hurt
New Mexico’s minimum limits were set when cars cost less and medical bills were lower. Today, they can leave you personally liable for tens of thousands of dollars after a serious accident.
When You Damage Someone’s Property
The state’s $10,000 property damage limit barely covers a fender bender with a new car. The average new vehicle in 2024 costs over $48,000. Luxury trucks and SUVs commonly exceed $70,000.
If you total someone’s $55,000 truck, your insurance pays $10,000. You owe the remaining $45,000 out of pocket. The other driver’s insurance company will come after you for it—and they can garnish wages, place liens on property, and pursue you for years.
If You Injure Someone
A single serious injury can generate medical bills exceeding $100,000. Emergency room visits, surgery, rehabilitation, and ongoing care add up fast. Your $25,000 per-person limit disappears quickly.
If you injure multiple people, the $50,000 per-accident cap becomes the ceiling. Hurt two people seriously? That’s $25,000 each at most—nowhere near enough for broken bones, head injuries, or permanent disabilities.
When insurance doesn’t cover the full amount, injured parties sue. If they win a judgment against you, your assets—house, savings, future earnings—are all fair game.
When an Uninsured Driver Hits You
New Mexico has the second-highest uninsured driver rate in the country at approximately 24%. That means every time you drive, there’s nearly a 1 in 4 chance the other driver has no insurance.
If an uninsured driver causes the accident and you only carry minimum liability, you’re stuck with your own medical bills and car repairs. Your liability coverage only pays for damage you cause to others—it doesn’t cover you.
Uninsured motorist coverage protects you in this exact scenario. New Mexico insurers are required to offer it, and it typically costs just $5 to $15 extra per month. Given the odds you’ll encounter an uninsured driver, it’s one of the smartest add-ons you can buy.
What Shapes New Mexico Rates
At-Fault Insurance System
New Mexico uses a fault-based insurance system. After an accident, the driver who caused it is responsible for paying damages. This means if someone else causes a crash, you file a claim against their insurance. If you caused it, the other driver files against yours.
This system works well when the at-fault driver has adequate coverage. When they’re uninsured or underinsured—which happens often in New Mexico—you’re left dealing with the gap.
One of the Highest Theft Rates in the Country
New Mexico ranks fifth in the nation for vehicle theft, with over 10,000 cars stolen statewide in 2023. That’s a rate of 534 thefts per 100,000 vehicles—74% higher than the national average.
Albuquerque has been among the top cities nationally for auto theft for years, though recent enforcement efforts brought the city’s rank down to seventh in 2024. Hyundai and Kia models remain frequent targets, though Chevy and Dodge trucks have become increasingly popular with thieves.
High theft rates push up comprehensive coverage premiums statewide. If you drive a commonly stolen vehicle, expect to pay more—or consider anti-theft devices that may qualify you for discounts.
Monsoons, Hail, and Flash Floods
New Mexico’s weather creates unique risks for vehicles. The monsoon season from July through August brings intense localized rainfall that can trigger flash floods with little warning. You might be driving through dry desert when a wall of water crosses the road.
The state also experiences severe thunderstorms with large hail and strong winds. Hailstorms can dent bodywork, shatter windshields, and cause thousands in damage within minutes. About 1,500 wildfires burn across New Mexico annually, creating additional hazards including debris flows after rains hit burn scars.
These weather risks affect comprehensive coverage costs. If you park outside in a hail-prone area, that factors into your premium.
Where You Live Matters
Urban areas like Albuquerque and Santa Fe have higher rates than rural parts of the state. More traffic means more accidents. Higher population density means more theft. ZIP codes in downtown Albuquerque can cost 20-30% more than rural areas near Deming or Gallup.
MFP Tip: If you drive a Hyundai or Kia, check whether your model is eligible for the free anti-theft software update. Many insurers offer discounts for vehicles with this upgrade installed.
How to Pay Less for New Mexico Car Insurance
Insurance companies offer discounts that many drivers never claim. Here are the most common ways to lower your premium:
Bundle Your Policies
Combining auto and home (or renters) insurance with the same company typically saves 10-25% on your total premium. If you have multiple cars, insuring them together adds additional savings.
Take a Defensive Driving Course
New Mexico law requires insurers to offer a 10% discount on liability and collision coverage when you complete a state-approved accident prevention course. These courses run about 4-6 hours and are available online for around $35-50. The discount lasts three years before you need to retake the course.
Try Safe-Driver Tracking Programs
Most major insurers offer programs that track your driving habits through a smartphone app or plug-in device. If you avoid hard braking, stay off your phone, and don’t drive late at night, you can save up to 30%. These programs reward how you actually drive rather than just your demographics.
Compare Quotes Every Year
Rates vary dramatically between companies. A driver paying $2,000 with one insurer might pay $1,400 for identical coverage elsewhere. Get quotes from at least three companies when your policy renews. Online comparison tools make this easier than ever.
Raise Your Deductible
Your deductible is the amount you pay out of pocket before insurance kicks in. Moving from a $500 to a $1,000 deductible can lower your collision and comprehensive premiums by 15-30%. Just make sure you could afford the higher deductible if you need to file a claim.
Ask About Other Discounts
Insurers offer discounts for good students (typically a B average or better), paying in full rather than monthly, going paperless, being a homeowner, and having anti-theft devices. Ask your agent what discounts apply to your situation—they don’t always volunteer this information.
What to Do After Buying a Car in New Mexico
Get Insurance Before You Drive
New Mexico requires proof of insurance before you can register a vehicle. If you’re buying from a dealer, they’ll want to see insurance before you drive off the lot. If you’re buying from a private seller, have insurance in place before the test drive—your existing policy may not cover a car you don’t own.
Register Within 30 Days
New vehicles must be titled and registered within 30 days of purchase to avoid late fees. You’ll need to visit a Motor Vehicle Division (MVD) field office with your title documents, proof of insurance, and payment for registration fees (typically $27-$62 for one year or $54-$124 for two years, depending on the vehicle’s weight and age).
If you’re bringing a vehicle from out of state, you’ll also need a VIN inspection before registering. Most MVD offices provide this service, though some require appointments.
Emissions Testing in Bernalillo County
If you live or work in Bernalillo County (Albuquerque area), vehicles 35 years old or newer require emissions testing every two years. Diesel and fully electric vehicles are exempt. Complete your emissions test before attempting to register or renew.
Review Your Coverage Annually
Your insurance needs change over time. A car that needed full coverage three years ago might only need liability today. Your credit score may have improved. You might qualify for new discounts. Set a reminder to review your policy each year and get fresh quotes.
New Mexico Best Car Insurance
See New Mexico best local insurers by metro areas based on community recommendations
Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Rio Rancho, Santa Fe, Roswell, Farmington, Hobbs, Clovis, South Valley, Carlsbad
Albuquerque Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Albuquerque’s area are Insurance Services of New Mexico, Daniels Insurance and Kirtland Insurance Services.
Insurance Services of New Mexico (88% Recommend)
- Leads Albuquerque with 4.7 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.9 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback points to strong local guidance, clear coverage comparisons, and responsive help for drivers reviewing car insurance options.
Daniels Insurance (85% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.8 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Insurance Services of New Mexico.
- Drivers respond well to its agency model, local market knowledge, and help comparing price and coverage choices.
Kirtland Insurance Services (83% Recommend)
- Earns 4.5 Easy Application and 4.7 Support & Guidance, 2 Recommend % points below Daniels Insurance.
- Customer feedback supports practical local help, clear explanations, and useful support comparing auto policy options.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Services of New Mexico | Agency | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.9 | 88% |
| Daniels Insurance | Agency | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 85% |
| Kirtland Insurance Services | Agency | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 83% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 80% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| Travelers | Insurer | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 73% |
| Liberty Mutual | Insurer | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 72% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| Safeco Insurance | Insurer | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 72% |
| American Family Insurance | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | Insurer | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 72% |
Las Cruces Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Las Cruces’s area are Western Heritage Insurance, Mountain View Insurance and State Farm.
Western Heritage Insurance (87% Recommend)
- Leads Las Cruces with 4.7 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback supports strong local guidance, clear coverage comparisons, and responsive help for drivers reviewing car insurance options.
Mountain View Insurance (84% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.7 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Western Heritage Insurance.
- Drivers respond well to the agency’s local support and help comparing auto coverage and pricing choices.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Earns 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, matching Mountain View Insurance on Easy Application while trailing by 4 Recommend % points.
- Customer feedback supports local-agent access and direct help reviewing auto policy options.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Heritage Insurance | Agency | 4.7 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 87% |
| Mountain View Insurance | Agency | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 84% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Daniels Insurance | Agency | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
| Liberty Mutual | Insurer | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 72% |
| Safeco Insurance | Insurer | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 72% |
| American Family Insurance | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 72% |
| Travelers | Insurer | 4.1 | 4.1 | 4.0 | 72% |
| Farm Bureau Financial Services | Insurer | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 72% |
Rio Rancho Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Rio Rancho’s area are Insurance Services of New Mexico, Kirtland Insurance Services and State Farm.
Insurance Services of New Mexico (86% Recommend)
- Leads Rio Rancho with 4.6 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback points to helpful local guidance, clear coverage comparisons, and responsive support for auto insurance shoppers.
Kirtland Insurance Services (83% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.7 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Insurance Services of New Mexico.
- Drivers respond well to its local agency model and help comparing coverage options around the Albuquerque metro.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Earns 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, matching Kirtland Insurance Services on Easy Application while trailing by 3 Recommend % points.
- Customer feedback supports local-agent access and direct help with auto insurance questions.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Services of New Mexico | Agency | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 86% |
| Kirtland Insurance Services | Agency | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 83% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Daniels Insurance | Agency | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
Santa Fe Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Santa Fe’s area are Daniels Insurance, Insurance Services of New Mexico and State Farm.
Daniels Insurance (86% Recommend)
- Leads Santa Fe with 4.6 Easy Application, 4.6 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback supports strong local guidance, clear coverage comparisons, and helpful service for drivers reviewing auto insurance.
Insurance Services of New Mexico (83% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.7 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Daniels Insurance.
- Drivers respond well to its New Mexico agency support and help comparing coverage choices.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Earns 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, matching Insurance Services of New Mexico on Easy Application while trailing by 3 Recommend % points.
- Customer feedback supports local-agent access and direct help reviewing auto policy options.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniels Insurance | Agency | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 86% |
| Insurance Services of New Mexico | Agency | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 83% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
| Liberty Mutual | Insurer | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 72% |
Roswell Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Roswell’s area are Mountain View Insurance, State Farm and Farmers Insurance.
Mountain View Insurance (84% Recommend)
- Leads Roswell with 4.5 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback supports useful local guidance, clear coverage comparisons, and responsive service for drivers reviewing car insurance.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, 4 Recommend % points behind Mountain View Insurance.
- Drivers respond well to local-agent access and direct support with auto coverage questions.
Farmers Insurance (79% Recommend)
- Earns 4.4 Easy Application and 4.3 Support & Guidance, while matching State Farm’s 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction score.
- Customer feedback supports familiar local agent service and practical policy help.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Insurance | Agency | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 84% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
| Liberty Mutual | Insurer | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 72% |
| Safeco Insurance | Insurer | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 72% |
Farmington Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Farmington’s area are Daniels Insurance, State Farm and Farmers Insurance.
Daniels Insurance (84% Recommend)
- Leads Farmington with 4.5 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback points to helpful New Mexico guidance, clear coverage comparisons, and responsive service for auto insurance shoppers.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, 4 Recommend % points behind Daniels Insurance.
- Drivers respond well to local-agent access and direct help reviewing car insurance choices.
Farmers Insurance (79% Recommend)
- Earns 4.4 Easy Application and 4.3 Support & Guidance, while matching State Farm’s 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction score.
- Customer feedback supports familiar local service and practical support with auto policy questions.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniels Insurance | Agency | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 84% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
| Liberty Mutual | Insurer | 4.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 72% |
| Safeco Insurance | Insurer | 4.1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 72% |
Hobbs Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Hobbs’s area are Mountain View Insurance, State Farm and Farmers Insurance.
Mountain View Insurance (83% Recommend)
- Leads Hobbs with 4.5 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.7 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback supports local coverage guidance, clear explanations, and useful support comparing auto policies.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Mountain View Insurance.
- Drivers respond well to local-agent access and direct help reviewing auto insurance needs.
Farmers Insurance (79% Recommend)
- Earns 4.4 Easy Application and 4.3 Support & Guidance, while matching State Farm’s 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction score.
- Customer feedback supports familiar local agent help and practical coverage support.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Insurance | Agency | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 83% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
Clovis Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Clovis’s area are Mountain View Insurance, State Farm and Farmers Insurance.
Mountain View Insurance (83% Recommend)
- Leads Clovis with 4.5 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.7 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback supports local guidance, clear coverage help, and useful support comparing auto insurance options.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Mountain View Insurance.
- Drivers respond well to direct local-agent access and practical help reviewing auto coverage.
Farmers Insurance (79% Recommend)
- Earns 4.4 Easy Application and 4.3 Support & Guidance, while matching State Farm’s 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction score.
- Customer feedback supports familiar agent service and clear policy assistance for local drivers.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Insurance | Agency | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 83% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
South Valley Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in South Valley’s area are Insurance Services of New Mexico, Kirtland Insurance Services and State Farm.
Insurance Services of New Mexico (85% Recommend)
- Leads South Valley with 4.6 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.8 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback supports helpful Albuquerque-area guidance, clear coverage comparisons, and responsive local service.
Kirtland Insurance Services (82% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.7 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Insurance Services of New Mexico.
- Drivers respond well to the agency’s coverage support and help comparing auto policy choices.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Earns 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, matching Kirtland Insurance Services on Easy Application while trailing by 2 Recommend % points.
- Customer feedback supports direct local-agent access and practical auto insurance help.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance Services of New Mexico | Agency | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 85% |
| Kirtland Insurance Services | Agency | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 82% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
Carlsbad Best Car Insurers
MFP’s Community Car Insurance Survey most recommended auto insurance companies in Carlsbad’s area are Mountain View Insurance, State Farm and Farmers Insurance.
Mountain View Insurance (83% Recommend)
- Leads Carlsbad with 4.5 Easy Application, 4.5 Terms & Premium Satisfaction, and 4.7 Support & Guidance, the highest Support & Guidance among the top 3.
- Customer feedback supports helpful local coverage guidance, clear explanations, and useful support comparing auto policies.
State Farm (80% Recommend)
- Scores 4.5 Easy Application and 4.4 Support & Guidance, 3 Recommend % points behind Mountain View Insurance.
- Drivers respond well to direct local-agent access and practical help with auto insurance questions.
Farmers Insurance (79% Recommend)
- Earns 4.4 Easy Application and 4.3 Support & Guidance, while matching State Farm’s 4.2 Terms & Premium Satisfaction score.
- Customer feedback supports familiar local agent service and useful policy assistance.
| Insurer | Type | Easy Application | Terms & Premium Satisfaction | Support & Guidance | Recommend % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Insurance | Agency | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.7 | 83% |
| State Farm | Insurer | 4.5 | 4.2 | 4.4 | 80% |
| Farmers Insurance | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 79% |
| Allstate | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 78% |
| Progressive | Insurer | 4.6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 76% |
| Nationwide | Insurer | 4.3 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 74% |
| GEICO | Insurer | 4.5 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 72% |
| USAA | Insurer | 4.4 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 72% |
End Note
New Mexico’s 25/50/10 minimums keep you legal, but they don’t keep you protected. With one of the highest uninsured driver rates in the country, elevated theft risk, and weather that can destroy cars in minutes, choosing coverage based solely on state minimums leaves you exposed.
Base your insurance decision on your car’s actual value and what a real accident would cost. A new car needs full coverage. An older car might only need liability. Either way, uninsured motorist coverage makes sense when nearly a quarter of the drivers around you carry no insurance at all.
Shop around, ask about discounts, and review your policy every year. The right coverage at the right price is out there—you just have to compare your options to find it.